Privacy

Privacy /

PRIVACY POLICY

Attomus takes privacy very seriously. We will not sell, lease or exchange your personal data to, or otherwise share your personal data with, third parties in ways other than described in this Policy.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy covers the website https://attomus.com and Attomus’s Products Semafore and CuriousLee.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, the applications and their owners. Furthermore, it includes the manner that these assets process, store and protect user data and information.

The Website

This website https://attomus.com and its owners Attomus Limited take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensuring the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

This website complies with UK & EU user privacy laws.

The Applications

The applications Semafore and CuriousLee take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensuring the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of users.

The applications Semafore and CuriousLee comply with UK & EU privacy laws.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time a it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to permit the submission process but we advise users emailing the website owners or using the website contact form that they do so at their own risk.

This website, applications and their owners may use any information submitted to provide uses with further information about the products / services the company offers or to assist in answering any questions or queries users may submit. This includes using user information to subscribe users to the email newsletter Attomus operates but only when this was made clear to the user and their express permission was granted when submitting any form, or whereby a customer has previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing a product or service from Attomus Limited. This is by no means an entire list of user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

User details are not passed on to any third parties.

Aggregated Data

Attomus Limited may also use your personal information to generate Aggregated Data for internal use and for sharing with others on a selective basis. “Aggregated Data” means records which have been stripped of information potentially identifying customers, landing pages or end-users, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalised, anonymous information. Your identity and personal information will be kept anonymous in Aggregated Data.

Although this website only looks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Attomus cannot be held responsible for any external links provided to users by other users of the applications Semafore and CuriousLee; Attomus does not have the ability to see, test or validate these links or indeed any data passed between users including but not limited to images, url links, text and documents.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls and this website uses shortened links prefixed http://att.ms.

Users are advised to take caution and use good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Cookies and Log Files

We use cookies and log files to track user information. Cookies are small amounts of data that are transferred to your web browser by a web server and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to track which page variant a visitor has seen, to track if a visitor has clicked on a page variant, to monitor traffic patterns and to gauge popularity of service options. We will use this information to deliver relevant content and services to you. This also allows us to make sure that visitors see the website they expect to see if they return to the same web URL and it allows us to tell you how many people click on your website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please use the Contact Us page.